For the Defense - Vol. 9, Issue 3 - 31
[…] form he filled out when purchasing the guns, intentionally not
disclosing the fact that he was the subject of a restraining order,
which he would otherwise have prevented him from purchasing
the weapon. Prosecutors requested a 33-month sentence of
incarceration and Fryberg was ultimately sentenced to two years
in prison.25
Examining the Applicable Law in Pennsylvania
Involuntary Manslaughter
Following the discussion of the above out-of-state cases, an
examination of the applicable laws of the Commonwealth of
Pennsylvania is required.
The Pennsylvania statute for involuntary manslaughter
(18 Pa.C.S. § 2504) reads as follows; " [a] person is guilty of
involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of
an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, or the
doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner,
he causes the death of another person. " 26
The callout phrase in the Pennsylvania statue for involuntary
manslaughter here is the " as a direct result of the doing of
an unlawful act " -specifically the word " doing " . As such,
involuntary manslaughter occurs in Pennsylvania when a person