Good Clinical Practice: A Question & Answer Reference Guide - May 2012 - (Page 97)
[…] So where is there uncertainty about the 1572’s use? In many cases, companies submit the completed and signed 1572s to the FDA in the original IND and subsequently when new investigators are added to a study. IND applicants and holders do this as a convenient way of fulfilling an FDA requirement at 21 CFR 312.23(a)(6)(iii)(b), which calls for a clinical trial protocol submitted in an IND to provide “the name and address and a statement of the qualifications (CV or other statement of qualifications) of each investigator.” Because this has become such a common practice, some incorrectly assume that it is an FDA requirement.