Good Clinical Practice: A Question & Answer Reference Guide - May 2012 - (Page 97)
[…] What is the 1572’s regulatory purpose, and in what ways is the form used in practice? A. The 1572 itself declares that, “No investigator may participate in an investigation until he/she provides the sponsor with a completed, signed Statement of Investigator, Form FDA 1572.” And FDA regulations at 21 CFR 312.53(c)(1) add that, “Before permitting an investigator to begin participation in an investigation, the sponsor shall obtain the following: (1) A signed investigator statement (Form FDA-1572). . . .” Therefore, the Form 1572 is a document that an investigator must submit to the study sponsor.