IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 27
IEEE FELLOWS CLASS OF 2014
Roger L. King
Mississippi State University
Mississippi State, MS, USA
for contributions to power systems data analytics
to improve grid reliability
Daniel D. Lee
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA, USA
for contributions to machine learning algorithms
for perception and motor control
Thomas A. Mehlhorn
Naval Research Laboratory
Alexandria, VA, USA
for leadership in understanding intense pulsed
electron and ion beams
Hassan Ali Kojori
Honeywell, Toronto, ON, Canada
for contributions to the design and application
of predictive and diagnostic algorithms in power
electronics converters
Kwyro Lee
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and
Technology Daejeon, South Korea
for management and R&D leadership in
semiconductor technology
Charles L. Melcher
University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, USA
for the discovery of a cerium-activated lutetium
oxy-orthosilicate scintillator and its application to
medical imaging
Robert Kozma
University of Memphis
Memphis, TN, USA
for contributions to pattern-based computation
based on large-scale networks and random graphs
Zachary J. Lemnios
IBM Corporation, Yorktown Heights, NY, USA
for leadership in advanced technologies for
defense and security systems
Hermano Igo Krebs
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to rehabilitation robotics and
the understanding of neuro-rehabilitation
John Joseph Leonard
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA, USA
for contributions to navigation and mapping
for mobile robots and autonomous underwater
vehicles
Daniel A. Menasce
George Mason University
Fairfax, VA, USA
for contributions to research and education in
performance evaluation of computer systems
Sanjay Krishna
University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, NM, USA
for contributions to infrared detectors and focal
plane arrays
Francisco Mesa
University of Seville, Seville, Spain
for contributions to the theory and computation
of wave propagation in microwave planar
structures
Bing Liu
University of Illinois at Chicago
Chicago, IL, USA
for contributions to data mining
Cecilia Metra
Universit di Bologna, Bologna, Italy
for contributions to the on-line testing and faulttolerant design of digital circuits and systems
Benjamin Kroposki
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Golden, CO, USA
for leadership in renewable and distributed energy
systems integration in the electric power system
Mingyan Liu
University of Michigan
Ann Arbor, MI, USA
for contributions to modeling of wireless ad-hoc
and sensor networks
Jen-Tsai Kuo
Chang Gung University
Tao-Yuan, Taiwan
for contributions to planar microwave
components and numerical electomagnetics
Sheng Liu
Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Wuhan, China
for leadership in engineering development of
LED packaging
Flix Antonio Miranda
NASA Glenn Research Center
Cleveland, OH, USA
for contributions to high-temperature
superconductors and ferroelectric tunable
microwave components for satellite
communications
Yu-Kwong Ricky Kwok
University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong, China
for contributions to resource scheduling
algorithms in parallel and distributed systems
Angel Lozano
Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain
for contributions to multiple-input, multiple-output
antenna systems
Sam T. Kwong
City University of Hong Kong
Hong Kong, China
for contributions to optimization techniques in
cybernetics and video coding
Stepan Lucyszyn
Imperial College London, London, UK
for contributions to monolithic microwave
integrated circuits and radio frequency
microelectromechanical systems
Ivan J. LaHaie
Integrity Applications Inc�
Ann Arbor, MI, USA
for contributions to near-to-far field radar
signature transformations and radar
measurement error mitigation
Howard Cam Luong
Hong Kong University of Science and
Technology, Hong Kong, China
for contributions to CMOS radio-frequency
transceiver design
Yen-Shin Lai
Taipei Tech Taipei
Taiwan
for contributions to power converters and motor
drives controlled by pulse width modulation
David H. Laidlaw
Brown University Providence, RI, USA
for contributions to data visualization and
analytics
Germano Lambert-Torres
Itajuba Federal University / PS Solutions
Itajuba, Brazil
for contributions to the application of intelligent
systems to power systems
J. Nicholas Laneman
University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN, USA
for contributions to multihop relaying and
cooperative communication for wireless
networks
Anders Larsson
Chalmers University of Technology
Goteborg, Sweden
for contributions to optoelectronic device
technology
Byoungho Lee
Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea
for contributions to diffractive optics and threedimensional display technologies
Robert Magnusson
University of Texas at Arlington
Arlington, TX, USA
for contributions to the invention of a new class
of nanophotonic devices
Dariush Mirshekar-Syahkal
University of Essex
Colchester, UK
for contributions to electromagnetic modeling for
microwave devices
Paul V. Mockapetris
Nominum, Los Altos, CA, USA
for contributions to the design and implementation
of the Internet Domain Name Systems
Philip K.T. Mok
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology
Hong Kong, China
for contributions to the design of analog powermanagement integrated circuits
Paolo Montuschi
Politecnico di Torino, Torino, Italy
for contributions to the theory and applications
of digital arithmetic
Jeong-Sun Moon
HRL Laboratories, LLC Malibu, CA, USA
for contributions to GaN- and graphene-based
microwave and millimeter-wave devices
Mariusz Malinowski
Warsaw University of Technology
Warsaw, Poland
for contributions to the modulation and control
of power electronics converters
Yu Tong Morton
Miami University, Oxford, OH, USA
for contributions to the understanding of
ionospheric effects on global navigation
satellite signals
Weidong Mao
Comcast Cable, Philadelphia, PA, USA
for contributions to video on demand
technologies and cloud computing
Theodore D. Moustakas
Boston, University Boston, MA, USA
for contributions to the epitaxial growth of nitride
semiconductors
Thomas Mc Dermott
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA, USA
for contributions to modeling and analysis of
electric power distribution systems and lightning
protection
Yi Lu Murphey
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Dearborn, MI, USA
for contributions to optimal energy control in
hybrid electric vehicles
William M. McEneaney
University of California,
San Diego La Jolla, CA, USA
for contributions to optimal control and
estimation in nonlinear systems
William J. McFarland
Qualcomm Atheros, San Jose, CA, USA
for leadership in single-chip wifi radio systemson-a-chip development
27 | 2014 IEEE AWARDS BOOKLET
Samuel Naffziger
Advanced Micro Devices
Fort Collins, CO, USA
for leadership in the development of power
management and low power processor
technologies
Nathan Newman
Arizona State University School of Energy,
Matter & Transport, Tempe, AZ, USA
for contributions to the development and
production of novel thin film materials and devices
Table of Contents for the Digital Edition of IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - Cover1
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - Cover2
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 1
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 2
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 3
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 4
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 5
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 6
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 7
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 8
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 9
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 10
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 11
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 12
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 13
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 14
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 15
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 16
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 17
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 18
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 19
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 20
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 21
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 22
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 23
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 24
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 25
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 26
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 27
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 28
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 29
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 30
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 31
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - 32
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - Cover3
IEEE Awards Booklet - 2014 - Cover4
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2023
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2022
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2021
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2020
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2019
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2018
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2017
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2016
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2015
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2014
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2013
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2012
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2011
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2010
https://www.nxtbook.com/nxtbooks/ieee/awards_2009
https://www.nxtbookmedia.com